MUSIC MAKING
Winter Gardens Blackpool, 7 May 2022

Grand Shield Results

TEST PIECE - Dynasty - Peter Graham
FIRST PRIZE £800 and THE GRAND CHALLENGE SHIELD
SECOND PRIZE £600 and THE MIDLAND MUSIC TROPHY
THIRD PRIZE £400 and THE SAXBY TROPHY
FOURTH PRIZE £300


1. Rothwell Temperance (David Roberts)*
2. Northop Silver (Gareth Brindle)*
3. Wantage Silver (Jonathan Pippen)
4. Oldham Band (Lees) (John Collins)
5. Friary Brass (Chris King)
6. Whitburn (Prof Nicholas Childs)
7. City of Hull (Stig Maersk)
8. Milnrow (John Doyle)
9. The GUS Band (Chris Jeans)
10. Camborne Town (Kevin Mackenzie)
11. Hepworth (Ryan Watkins)
12. Reg Vardy (Russell Gray)
13. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)
14. Ratby Co-operative (David Purkiss)
15. Rainford (Chris Houlding)
16. Wingates (Paul Andrews)
17. Redbridge (Chris Bearman)
18. Llwydcoed (Chris Turner)
19. St Dennis (Darren Hawken)



Senior Cup Results

TEST PIECE – Freedom - Hubert Bath
FIRST PRIZE £600 and THE BELLE VUE 100 GUINEA CHALLENGE CUP
SECOND PRIZE £400 and THE JACK FEARNLEY TROPHY
THIRD PRIZE £300
FOURTH PRIZE £200


1. City of Bradford (Jonathan Bates)*
2. Skelmanthorpe (Martin Heartfield)*
3. Ashton-under-Lyne (Martyn Evans)*
4. Dalmellington (Gary J Williams)*
5. Aveley & Newham (Alan Duguid)
6. Jaguar Land Rover (Howard Evans)
7. Acceler8 Band (Jef Sparkes)
8. Verwood Concert Brass (Kevin Smith)
9. Newtongrange Silver (Anne Crookston)
10. City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (Christopher Bond)
11. Roche Brass (David Hirst)
12. Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton)
13. Derwent Brass (Jack Captstaff)
14. Kingdom Brass (Ian Porthouse)
15. Elland Silver (Daniel Brooks)
16. Kirkintilloch (Steven Mead)
17. Blackburn & Darwen (Daniel Thomas)
18. Thoresby Colliery (Michael Howley)
19. Vernon Building Society Poynton
20. Filton Concert Brass (Erik Van de Kolk)



Senior Trophy

TEST PIECE Life Divine Cyril Jenkins
FIRST PRIZE £600 and THE SENIOR TROPHY
SECOND PRIZE £400 and THE N.W.C.B.B.A. TROPHY
THIRD PRIZE £300
FOURTH PRIZE £200


1. Unite the Union (Jonathan Beatty)*
2. Boarshurst Silver (Jamie Prophet)*
3. Fishburn (Duncan Beckley)*
4. East London Brass (Jayne Murrill)*
5. Tylorstown (Gary Davies)
6. Enderby (Stephen Phillips)
7. Pontardulais (Paul Jenkins)
8. Unison Kinneil (Raymond Tennant)
9. Hatfield & Askern Colliery (Stan Lippeatt)
10. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (Garry Hallas)
11. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
12. Easington Colliery (Stephen Malcolm)
13. Thundersley Brass (Melvin White)
14. Amersham (Paul Fisher)
15. Marsden Silver (Andrew Lofthouse)
16. Sovereign Brass (Stephen Roberts)
17. Bo'ness & Carriden (Andrew Duncan)
18. Lydbrook (Stephen Sykes)
19. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones)
20. Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
21. Staffordshire (Craig Williams)
22. Jackfield (Ryan Richards)

Downlod Child ProtectionPolicy

spring festival
qualifying Contests



24 September, 2022

THE FIFE CHARITIES BRASS BAND CONTEST
Adam Smith Theatre Kirkcaldy, Fife

01&02 October, 2022

BOLSOVER FESTIVAL OF BRASS
Shirebrook Academy, Common Lane Shirebrook Mansfield Derbyshire 

02 November, 2022

WYCHAVON FESTIVAL OF BRASS
De Montford School, Evesham, Worcestershire
Saturday 2nd November 2022